Web Site and Browser Cookie Policy

Background

Cloud Technology Limited understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.cloudtech.ie (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please refer also to our separate Personal Data Privacy Notice on Our Site.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our site You will be required to read and accept this Privacy Policy when signing up for an Account. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

“Account” means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of our Site;
“Cookie” means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in Part 14, below; and
“Cookie Law” means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;

2. Information About Us

Cloud Technology Limited.

A limited liability company registered in the Republic of Ireland company CRO No. – 478337 of 13 Classon House, Dundrum Business Park, Dundrum, Dublin 14, Republic of Ireland.

VAT number: IE 3358372

Data Protection Services (FusionComply)

Email address: information.public@fusioncomply.com
Telephone number: +44 207 084 7460
Postal Address: International House, St Katherine’s Way, Tower Hill, London, E1W 1UN

We are regulated by The Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Port Arlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23.

3. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

4. What is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as enacted into Law by the Government of Ireland as the DATA PROTECTION ACT 2018; ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

5. What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which We will always work to uphold:

  1. The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions.
  2. The right to access the personal data We hold about you.
  3. The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.
  4. The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that We have.
  5. The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  6. The right to object to us using your personal data for a purpose or purposes.
  7. The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means.
  8. Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the email address provided on this web site.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Commissioner’s Office in Dublin or your local Citizens Information Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Commissioner’s Office.

6. What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data, please also see Part 8 on the use of Cookies and similar technologies:

  • Name;
  • Date of birth;
  • Gender;
  • Address;
  • Email address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Business name;
  • Job title;
  • Profession;
  • Payment information;
  • Information about your preferences and interests;
  • IP address;
  • Web browser type and version;
  • Operating system;
  • A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to.

7. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the GDPR, We must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract or because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • Providing and managing any account with us.
  • Supplying our products and services, where your personal details are required for us to enter into a contract with you.
  • Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails or calls from you.
  • Supplying you with information by email or post that you have opted-in to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by contacting our Data Protection Officer).

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, We may also use your personal business data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone or post with information, news, and offers on our products or services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you can opt-out.

We do not use automated systems for carrying out decision-making or profiling.

8. How Do You Use Cookies?

Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies only to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve our products and services. We carefully chose these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected always.

All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

We do not sell or pass to any third-party any information we may gather through this web site and associated cookies.

Certain features of Our Site might depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. These Cookies are shown in the table below. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third-party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies, but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

You can choose to delete Cookies on your computer or device at any time, however you may lose any information that enables you to access Our Site more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, login and personalisation settings.

It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

9. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of the Data Protection Officer):

Email address: information.public@fusionComply.com
Postal Address: 13 Classon House, Dundrum Business Park, Dundrum, Dublin 14, Republic of Ireland.

10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if We change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any policy changes will be made available through our web site.

Last updated: May 2019





Should you wish to make a Data Subject Access Request (DSAR), please complete the form below and click submit.
First Name*
Last Name*
Company
Email*
Mobile
Do you wish to raise a DSAR?
Date DSAR Requested*